Skip to content

Privacy Policy

At Root, we take privacy very seriously and are committed to protecting your personal data.

This notice is updated regularly to reflect any changes in the way we handle your personal data and any changes in applicable laws.

What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

If you want to enquire about your data rights, or have any queries about how we use your data you should contact Root’s Data Protection Officer, who can be reached at impact@root-innovation.com

Registered address: Root Innovation Limited, 3 Chivilas Road, Camborne, Cornwall, TR14 0FG

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Independent Commissioner’s Office, however we do ask that you get in touch directly before contacting the ICO as we may be able to address any questions or problems directly.

Types of Data

We collect name, company, email address and any other data you provide about a brief via our website enquiry form, report download form, when you sign up to our Getting to the Root bulletin or when you book a call via our Calendly plug-in.

Data Security

We have put in place measures to protect the security of the Personal Data we hold. We select our software and apps very carefully and update passwords on a regular basis.

Data Retention

We will only retain Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

LinkedIn

Communication via a private or direct message will be stored by these sites in accordance with LinkedIn’s privacy policy.

Email

This should not be considered a secure method of communication. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Root Website

We use Google Analytics to collect internet information such as number of visitors to our website www.root-innovation.com. You can find out more about this here.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyse what works and where it needs improvement

We use three different types of cookies: strictly necessary, performance, and 3rd party.

Cookie Retention 

The software we use stores cookie data for a variety of timeframes under 13months.

Managing Cookie Settings

Click the icon bottom left

You may opt-out of 3rd party cookies at any point by clicking the above button. This will let you revisit the cookie consent banner and change your preferences or withdraw your consent right away.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies.

Listed below are the links to the support documents on how to manage and delete cookies from the major web browsers.

Chrome

Safari

Firefox

Internet Explorer 

If you are using any other web browser, please visit your browser’s official support documents.

Calendly – View Legal and Privacy Policy

Klaviyo – View Legal and Privacy Policy